Privacy policy

Policy updated and effective date: September 14, 2018

Dear Customer,

Purpose and Scope of the Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy and treating the personal information of all users of our website in accordance with the law is very important to us. We understand that by using our website you may be entrusting us with personal information and assure you that we take our duty to protect and safeguard this information very seriously.

This Privacy Policy which is framed in accordance with the requirements of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (“Information Security Rules 2011”) includes information about:

1. What personal information we collect
2. Purpose for which we use personal information
3. Sharing of Personal Information

1. What personal information we collect

We collect, use and process various types of personal information about customer accounts to the extent appropriate for your relationship with us. The personal information that we collect about you may include but is not limited to name, address, email address, telephone and mobile number, date of birth, bank details, salary information, vehicle number, personal identifiers such as Aadhar Number, passport number, permanent account number, driving license, other personally identifiable information and sensitive personal data or information as defined in the Information Security Rules, 2011.

The collection of personal information about you is from a variety of sources, including through:

Online and electronic interactions including via website of our company / group companies, mobile applications, text messaging programs or applications on third party social networks.
Offline interactions, including via direct marketing campaigns, hard copy registration / application forms, competition entries and contacts through Company’s call centres; and
Your interaction with online targeted content (such as advertisements) or service providers on our behalf, provided to you via third party websites or applications.

2. Purpose for which we use personal information 

We use and process customer’s personal information for a range of purposes, which may include but is not limited to:

  • To share with insurers so that they can adequately underwrite, structure and provide appropriate insurance products
  • To contact customers for clarifications on their requirements and expectations
  • To provide with products and services
  • To fulfil requests made to us
  • To deliver administrative notices or relevant alerts
  • To facilitate transactions
  • To verify the identity and suitability of clients for certain products and services
  • To ensure the security and operation of our Information Technology environment
  • To use for marketing and advertising measures (e.g. newsletters via e-mail, online advertising)
  • To detect, prevent and investigate fraud
  • To comply with applicable laws, rules and regulations
  • To comply with the legal process to respond to requests from public, regulatory or government authorities
  • To perform internal business processes such as data analysis, audits, developing and improving new products and services
  • To share with third party entities, other than insurers, that provide services to the Company and are bound by similar privacy restrictions

The information may also be used as part of sale, merger or similar change of the business or its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates and related group companies

We process all your personal information in accordance with the applicable laws on data protection and for as long as required.
​​

3. Sharing of Personal Information

Personal information may be shared for any of the purposes described in the document. We may share personal information with our parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates and related group companies. Our parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates and related group companies are committed to protecting personal information and to use it only for legitimate business purposes.

We may also share personal information with government agencies mandated under the law to obtain personal information including sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences.

Consent

We shall obtain your consent before collecting personal information for providing Services. This consent may be in writing, through a mandate letter asking us to represent you, or implicit through the declarations made when you submit information to us.

Personal information for purposes of this Policy includes information that identifies you, such as your name, date of birth, bank account details or credit card or debit card, phone number, fax number or email address etc., and include gender, marital status, city of residence. All Personal information so provided will be on an ‘as on’ basis and Company shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the personal information supplied by you.

Services shall include all provisions of services and facilities and connected activities which are provided in connection with offering of products and services as a customer of the Company.

Review of Information / Account deactivation / Removal of Information

If at any time you wish to review the Information provided to us at the time of registering with us or at any time thereafter, you can write to us at support@securenow.in

Use of Cookies

We use data collection devices such as “Cookies” on certain pages of the Site to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “Cookie”. Cookies themselves do not personally identify you, but they do identify your computer, computer resources and devices connected with computer resources and include Mobile phones. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the computer that has no meaning outside the assigning site. You are also being made aware that Company cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data on respective Company website. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may change the settings in the browsers that allows to deny or accept the cookie feature as per your discretion and in the manner agreed by you.

Third Party Services

Our Company or any Third Party Service Entity may sometimes permit third parties to offer subscription and/or registration-based services through its Website. Our Company is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties and you should check the applicable privacy policy of such party when providing personally identifiable information. Further, Company will not be responsible if you do not get the benefits announced if any, by the said third parties permitted to offer subscription or services on its site.

Retention of Personal Information
The Company or any Third Party Service Entity shall not retain personal information longer than the purpose for which it is sought is served or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force or in accordance to the data retention policy, if any. The personal information so collected shall be used only for the purpose for which it is collected and in the manner agreed by you. Personal information however may remain on the servers unless otherwise deleted or purged permanently.

Links to Other Sites
Our website(s) has links to other website(s) in the World Wide Web. The privacy policies of these website(s) is not under our control. Once you leave our servers, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. It is advisable to read their privacy policies for further information.

Reasonable Security Practices
We will make every effort to take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to ensure that your personal information processed within the IT environment controlled is protected against unauthorised access, misuse, loss and/or destruction, taking account of the applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

We take both physical and electronic process-specific security measures, including firewalls, personal passwords, and encryption and authentication technologies. Our employees and the service providers commissioned by us are bound by professional secrecy and must comply with all data protection provisions.

Blocking IP Addresses
The Company uses the help of Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to diagnose any problems with its server and to administer its web site including by blocking certain addresses that it feels are inappropriately using its website. IP addresses are used to gather broad demographics information, such as browser types, visitor’s country, visiting frequency, operating systems, etc.

Notice of Change
Please note that we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The applicable version is always the current one, as referenced above (Policy updated and effective date).

If you have any comments or concerns regarding this privacy policy please contact:

 

Pulkita Srivastav
Compliance Officer
Securenow Insurance Broker Private Limited

Address:
Plot No. 68, Sector 18, Gurgaon, Haryana-122001
Email: support@securenow.in